Development of actively-controlled counter driver shock tube capable of precise flow control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝撃波 / 衝撃波管 / 衝撃波-乱流干渉
Research Abstract
We have developed a shock tube with two counter drivers the condition to each of which can be set independently. From three criteria, (1) the effective diaphragm rupture time and associated shock wave formation distance, (2) pressure loss and flow uniformity, and (3) temporal jitter in the diaphragm rupture control were adopted to evaluate the driver performance. As the result, the device using an pneumatic cylinder was employed, thereby demonstration experiments including those for shock wave-turbulence interaction were conducted.