Study of a zero-fuel and long-time Mars observation airplane system by wireless power transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tomohiko  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60362422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMOTO Kouichi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80404101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワイヤレス給電 / 火星飛行探査機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to establish a zero-fuel and long-time Mars observation airplane system by microwave wireless power transfer, through ground experiments. We conducted three sub-studies to accomplish the objective: establishment of a power-variable phased array transmitting system, study of a beam control system using direction detection of the airplane, and development of a prototype airplane driven by wireless power transfer. We succeeded a transmitting system which fulfills system requirements, and developed a direction-of-arrival system by the second-harmonic pilot signal radiated from a rectenna (rectifying circuit and antenna), and the prototype airplane on which rectennas were mounted.