Performance Improvement of Space Inflatable Structures by Imitating Inset-Wing/Leaf Veins Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Hirohisa  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50322350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフレータブル構造物 / 昆虫翅 / 膜面 / 展開 / ミウラ折り / 宇宙インフレータブル / 展開挙動 / 翅脈 / 粒子法 / ボロノイ図 / フラクタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop secure and efficient inflatable space structures by clarifying the deployment characteristics of insect wings and imitating those characteristics. To this end, the influence of vein tube pattern parameters and folding schemes on the deployment characteristics is experimentally studied from viewpoints of deployment behavior, deployment force and so on. As the results of the experiments, the followings are revealed: 1) deployment time is inversely proportional to air flow rate. 2) the outside parts of membrane are not sufficiently deployed and slack in case of narrow veins. 3) deployment force is approximately proportional to the third power of vein width. 4) all part of membrane folded with the Miura-Ori is deployed simultaneously. 5) the time histories of air flow rate and internal pressure are not influenced by the folding schemes. 6) inflatable membranes which imitate the inset-wing vein network and folding pattern were successfully deployed.