Realization of Large Space Structure by Ultra-light High-stiffness Bi-convex boom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasuyuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30256812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords展開宇宙構造物 / 自己展開 / 超軽量トラス / 超軽量大型宇宙構造物 / バイコンベックスブーム / 超軽量高剛性伸展部材 / 大型宇宙構造物 / 宇宙インフラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel bi-convex boom, which can be rolled-up into small radius of curvature and has as high stiffness as the closed cross-section beam after the deployment, was proposed and its mechanical property, especially the characteristics of storage and self-extension was clarified theoretically. The validity of the theory was verified by the experiment. The design method of the self-extensible/self-deployable structure consisting of the proposed booms was clarified by using the presented theory. New structure-conserved explicit time-integration algorithm of the self-extension dynamics of 2-nodes 1-boom truss using the proposed boom was formulated and its validity was verified by the numerical simulation. The proto-type of the self-deployable truss consisting of 19 nodes and 42 booms was produced. The experimental result showed that the proposed truss structure has high performance for asynchronous deployment so that it is suitable for future large space structure.