Project/Area Number |
25630395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 風洞実験 / 超低レイノルズ数 / 翼の空力特性 / 昆虫の翅 / 低圧風洞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are few experimental data on the aerodynamic characteristics of wings at Reynolds numbers less than 10,000 which correspond to those of insect wings, because the aerodynamic forces acting on the wing are very small. The objective of this study is to ascertain the aerodynamic characteristics of small wings like an insect wing through wind tunnel tests. In order to overcome the difficulty of experiment, a unique low-pressure wind tunnel was designed. As a result, the aerodynamic forces and moment acting on the wing were measured at Reynolds numbers between 1000 and 10,000. In the various examined airfoils, the aerodynamic characteristics of a large-camber thin circular arc airfoil which was seen in the elytra sections of beetles were more interesting results. The aerodynamic data of the small wings will be useful in designing wings which are used for the small cooling fan and insect-sized micro-air vehicles (MAVs).