Develpment of the acostic and moition data loger for understanding the freshwate dolphin's echolocation strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIMSTSU Harumi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 研究員 (90436577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Junichi  (株)KDDI研究所, 環境計測プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (50416575)
URA Tamaki  九州工業大学, 社会ロボット具現化センター, 特別教授 (60111564)
ASADA Akira  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60323648)
Research Collaborator Bahl Rajendar  インド工科大学デリー校
Behera Sandeep  National Mission for Clean Ganga
Pattnaik Ajit  チリカ湖管理局
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオロギング / ガンジスカワイルカ / バイオソーナー / クリック音 / 身体モーション / AUV / 水中録音装置 / 水中音録音装置 / 動作評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding the Ganges River Dolphin's echolocation strategy and underwater behavior, we have been developing the acoustic and motion logger which can be attached to the Ganges river dolphin. To downsize the loger, a built-in hydrophone and pressure sensor (MEMS) unit was newly developed and installed to the prototype to be used for the experiments using an AUV. After comfirming its peformance, an pencil size date logger using the developed built-in unit and its software was finally develped. The experiments using the system along with the non contact type acoustic recording sytem using a 6 hydrophone array were conducted on Novemver 2015 at the Ganges rievrsite. The perfromance of the developed system was demonstreted well. In addition, as an application, a deep sea (2000m) noise recoreder for practical use was realized.