Motion-controlled ship with wave energy harvester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Daisuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30345128)
Research Collaborator HAN Jialin
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords波エネルギー / 動揺制御 / フロート / キャビン / スカイフック / 最大電力点追跡法 / 波エネルギー吸収 / PI制御 / 波浪中曳航試験 / 数値解析モデル / 主船体動揺抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A motion-controlled ship with absorbing wave energy was developed. The ship consists of floats, a cabin, and suspensions. Absorption of wave energy was maximized by maximum power point tracking method, and the motion of the cabin was controlled by a skyhook control. The motion of floats was calculated by a strip method. Using the calculated hydrodynamic parameters, a control program including the maximum power point tracking method and the skyhook control was developed. Parameters such as resistance values for wave energy absorption and motion control were determined assuming the regular waves. The results of water tank testing agreed well with those of simulation using the control program for wave energy absorption and the motion of the cabin.