Project/Area Number |
25630400
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Amakasu Kazuo 東京海洋大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (80452043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUKAI Tohru 北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60209971)
Research Collaborator |
SASAKURA Toyoki
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リニアFM信号 / スペクトル分析 / 動物プランクトン / エコーサウンダー / 高周波広帯域エコーサウンダー / 信号対雑音比 / 音響散乱スペクトル / パルス圧縮処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A broadband echosounder which can use high-frequency linear FM signals was built. The usable frequency range is 250 to 700 kHz and is suitable for zooplankton observation. A calibration method using a 38.1-mm diameter tungsten carbide sphere was established for this echosounder. This method uses a specular echo from the sphere, which can obtained by applying the pulse compression processing to the received echo and improving the range resolution. Spectrum measurement for a 20.6-mm sphere and 20 to 40-mm-long shrimps was conducted in a tank and then we confirmed that specific spectra which depend on targets can be obtained. The results of this study are useful for developing a new zooplankton observation method.