Study on a new removal technique of creatures stuck to the bottom of a ship using underwater shock waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Abe Akihisa  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50221726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水中衝撃波 / 微小気泡 / キャビテーション / 船底付着生物 / 船体付着生物 / 高圧水流 / マイクロバブル / 衝撃波収束 / マイクロジェット / 衝撃波集束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, methods of continuous producing of strong pressure waves in water are examined to develop a fundamental technology for removing marine creatures from hull. Underwater shock waves can be generated by collision of silicone film against water surface using a shock wave discharged from a high-pressure gas driven generator. The results suggest that there is a possibility of economic shock wave production, however it is hard to get strong pressures. On the other hand, underwater shock waves are obtained from self-collapse of small cavitation bubbles generated using a cavitation nozzle. It is found that this method can make up underwater shock waves easily and effectively, so there is an applicable possibility of removing marine creatures from hull.