Ecotoxicological assessment of exhaust gas emitted from marine diesel engine using a future-generation fuel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hideo  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (90253020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARINO Hiroya  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20291213)
DAN Tomohisa  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (80314516)
ASAOKA Satoshi  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (60548981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords次世代舶用燃料 / 生態系影響 / 排ガス / 粒子状物質 / 粒径 / 精密ろ過膜 / 発がん性 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 次世代燃料 / 生態影響 / 限外ろ過膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seawater bubbled with exhaust gas emitted from marine diesel engine using a future-generation fuel (new fuel), a 70 % heavy fuel oil with 30% dimethylether, or a traditional heavy fuel oil (C fuel oil) was subjected for ecotoxicity assay and chemical analyses. The seawater bubbled with the gas using C fuel oil indicated higher toxicity on algal growth than that using new fuel. Toxic substances to inhibit algal growth were adsorbed on the particles whose diameter ranging from 0.1 to 1 μm in the seawater. The total amount of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) adsorbed on the particles in the seawater bubbled with the gas using new fuel was higher than that using C fuel oil. Carcinogenic PAHs were adsorbed on the particles whose diameter ranging from 0.1 to 1 μm in the seawater bubbled with the gas using C fuel oil, but they were not detected in the seawater with the gas using future-generation fuel.