Development of Plasma-concentration and Conversion-to-fuel Technology for Cabon Dioxide in Flue Gas from Marine Diesel Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masaaki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40223763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Tomoyuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00326274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords船舶工学 / 舶用機関・燃料 / プラズマ / ディーゼルエンジン / 二酸化炭素排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a combination of plasma reduction concentration technologies, a new treatment system for CO2 reduction and conversion to fuel is developed and the performance of it is investigated. First, the dimensions of the adsorption chamber which can adsorb 100 % CO2 with a specified flow rate and a concentration are determined experimentally. Next, the specifications of the nonthermal plasma reactor which can reduce 100% CO2 to CO using a plasma circulation flow are determined. As a result, experimental apparatus is completed. In the experimental result with the apparatus, highest removal energy efficiency of 11% is achieved. This value is over three times higher than that obtained by the researchers at University of Michigan ( = 3%)