Hydrogen generation at lower temperature from biomass by thorough mixing using mechanochemical processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANO JUNYA  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40271978)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素 / 炭材 / 粉砕 / 水酸化ニッケル / 水酸化カルシウム / 水酸化ナトリウム / メカノケミカル / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the production method of hydrogen gas from biomass-derived carbonaceous material as a raw material, 20 atm or more of the high-pressure, 1000 ℃ or more of the high temperature and an expensive catalyst must be needed. Then, the development of a new production method under normal pressure, low temperature, and using inexpensive catalyst is desired. In this work, the mechanochemical method, which can achieve thorough mixing and size reduction of powder materials simultaneously, was applied to the pretreatment for production of hydrogen.
The calcium hydroxide and nickel hydroxide mixed with carbonaceous material by the mechanochemical method, and the mixture was heated in a water vapor atmosphere. As a result, producing hydrogen at atmospheric pressure using inexpensive hydroxide as a gasifying agent and a catalyst has succeeded. In addition, the reaction temperature of producing hydrogen is reduced to 600 ℃ from 1000 ℃ or more.