Cultivation of oil-producing algae using unused nutrients toward to produce biofuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Satoshi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80313295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIJIMA Wataru  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアンモニア耐性 / 消化汚泥脱離液 / 好塩性藻類 / 塩分ストレス耐性 / 下水二次処理水 / 緑藻 / 藍藻 / 油生産 / 畜産排水 / 未利用栄養塩 / 増殖促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to search for algal strains that grow at a wide range of salinity and has toler-ance against ammonium nitrogen and to investigate an anaerobic digestion effluent as a medium for algal culturing. The results showed that at a range from 0.2‰ to 30.6‰ salinity did not affect the maximum growth and lipid productivity of strains A and C. The strains A and C grew at a range from 0.9 mM to 57.6 mM of ammonium nitrogen concentration. Although the maximum growth of strains A and C at this concentration was higher than that cultured in the normal f/2 medium, nitrate nitrogen was preferable for the strains A and C than ammonium nitrogen. The strains A and C grew and produced lipid in the anaerobic digestion effluent diluted with the secondarily treated sewage or seawater. As a dilution media for the anaerobic digestion effluent, the secondarily treated sewage was better than sea water.