Evaluation of permeability change in proppant-treated rock fractures for development of shale gas and EGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA HIDEAKI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70432797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords岩盤 / シェールガス / 地熱EGS / プロパント / 透水特性 / 続成作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficiently and sustainably extract shale gas from deep subsurface, the permeability of the proppant-treated fractures are examined in detail. In this work, we have observed the evolution of permeability in the proppants and the proppant-treated fractures under the simulated stress and temperature conditions. In addition, the mechanisms of the permeability change were investigated. The experimental results show that the permeability in the proppants little changes for about 100 days, while it decreases with time significantly in case of the proppant-treated fractures. The reduction may be the interpenetration of the proppants and the mineral re-precipitation.