Development of Innovative Technologies for Recovery of Rare Earth Powder from Waste Fluorescent Lamps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAJIMA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00175556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords廃蛍光管 / レアアース / 自動識別 / 三波長蛍光管 / 選別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a machine which separates three band fluorescent lamps and plastic covered lamps from several waste fluorescent lamps. The results are summarized as follows:
1) The particle size, density, and cohesiveness of a white phosphor and various rare earth phosphors were measured. Phosphor compositions of waste fluorescent lamps were analyzed. 2) Separation characteristics of crashed waste fluorescent lamps, which were mixture of crashed glass and phosphors from white and three band fluorescent lamps, were investigated by using several methods. Pneumatic separation showed the highest Newton's efficiency of 0.412. 3) By using UV light and image processing, the identification method for three band fluorescent lamps was developed. The distinction rate achieved was 100%. 4) By using acoustic emission sensor and pattern recognition, the identification method for plastic covered fluorescent lamps was developed. The distinction rate was also 100%.