Development of practical simulator for the technologies using subsurface microorganisms based on a commercial simulator for thermal EOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Yuichi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下微生物 / 微生物攻法 / 地下水 / シミュレーション / 熱攻法 / 培養 / 増殖 / フィールド / 微生物 / 数値モデル / 石油 / EOR / アレニウス / 活性化エネルギー / 資源開発 / アレニウスの式 / MEOR / 油分解 / 粘度 / Petrotoga / 比増殖速度 / 酵母エキス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical simulator which can be used for evaluation of the effect of the techniques using subsurface microorganisms is indispensable to put those techniques into practical use. Numerical models which could accurately simulate the behavior of subsurface microorganisms were derived based on the results of experiments incubating subsurface microorganisms in rock cores under the subsurface conditions in this study. Those numerical models were installed into STARS, which was a commercial simulator for thermal enhanced oil recovery. Numerical simulation studies on core flooding experiments and field scale operation of microbial enhanced oil recovery, which was one of the techniques using subsurface microorganisms were carried out using the STARS. Reasonable results were shown by the numerical simulation studies and the practical simulator for the techniques using subsurface microorganisms was constructed in this study.