Challenge for Dense Material State Measurement by using Extreme Intense Pulsed Power Experimental Device for Nuclear Fusion Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Takashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30375521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHINE Kenji  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60332110)
SASAKI Toru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90514018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核融合 / 慣性核融合 / Warm Dense Matter / パルスパワー / 高密度プラズマ / 高エネルギー密度科学 / 非定常熱伝導 / 放射輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional theories of solid-state physics and plasma science are not suitable to explain a state during the phase transition process. Although the state is common phenomena between a solid and plasma, the physical properties are unclear. In an inertial confinement fusion scenario, the fusion output is given by nuclear fusion reactions in dense and high temperature plasma produced by an implosion process of a fuel pellet. Therefore understanding of the properties and the process is important for nuclear fusion studies. In this study, the experimental setup for generation and measurement of dense state during the similar time scale of implosion process was constructed with an extreme intense pulsed power generator. The measurement method of the physical properties, such as electrical conductivity, thermal conductivity, specific heat, equation-of-state, and so on, in the unique state of dense material was considered and established by using the constructed setup.