The development of the gamma-ray spectrometer for electron measurement on fast ignition laser fusion experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Yasunobu  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 講師 (90624255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX-ray spectrometer / fast ignition / 高速点火核融合 / 高エネルギーX線 / γ線スペクトロメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we developed two kinds of high energy X-ray spectrometer. One is compton scattering X-ray spectrometer with the detective energy region of 0.5~5 MeV. The other is photo nuclear X-ray spectrometer with the detective energy region of 3~30 MeV. After this study we succeeded to develop two detectors as planed, and they were implemented to fast ignition laser fusion experiment. The electron energy spectrum was measured via bremsstrahlung X-ray spectrum by them, and we firstly found the generation of the electrons with the energy above 10 MeV which was origin of the low energy coupling efficiency of the fast ignition. The two x-ray spectrometer gave a great progress on the fast ignition laser fusion science.