Development and optimization of in-situ diagnostics methods for plasma facing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Mitsutaka  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80379693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITANI Masayuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30455208)
FUNAKI Shuhei  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (00602880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / 表面分析 / 照射損傷 / 不純物堆積 / 透明導電膜 / 微細組織 / LHD / LHD / 光反射率スペクトル / インピーダンス / プラズマ表面相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnostics of plasma facing materials (PFMs) is a primary issue for maintenance of the high performance plasma in fusion devices. In this study, optical reflectivity measurement is proposed as a convenient diagnostics method of surface modifications in PFMs and its applicability to a plasma confinement device is evaluated. The dependence of the reflectivity on the amount of the ion-induced damages and the depositions thickness on the near-surface region of the samples was examined from the laboratory experiments. Since the detectable change of the reflectivity was also observed for the samples exposed to the plasmas in LHD, the optical property measurement was considered to be a possible method for convenient in-situ diagnostics for PFMs. The use of the transparent conductive film and the impedance measurement in a high-frequency band were suggested as a more accurate diagnostics method.