Development of effective lithium loading method into high-temperature gas-cooled reactor for tritium poroduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hideaki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50238961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kazunari  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90380708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Minoru  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60414546)
NAKAGAWA Shigeaki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力水素・熱利用研究センター, 研究主幹 (40414544)
Research Collaborator NAKAYA Hiroyuki
KUBO Kotaro
KAWAMOTO Yasuko
KORA Kazuki
NAGASUMI Satoru
USHIDA Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高温ガス炉 / トリチウム / リチウム装荷法 / 核融合炉 / 被覆粒子 / トリチウム透過係数 / リチウム装荷用ロッド / 核融合炉燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optimal Li-loading method into high-temperature gas-cooled reactor for tritium production is studied. From the viewpoint of minimizing tritium outflow from the Li-loading region and increasing tritium production, a rod-type Li loading method was proposed. Hydrogen permeation experiments in commercial alumina tubes were conducted and hydrogen permeability was evaluated. Using the obtained data, Monte-Carlo neutron transport and tritium diffusion simulations were made for gas turbine high-temperature reactor of 300 MW electrical nominal capacity (GTHTR300) with 600 MW thermal output. It was shown that almost 500 g of tritium could be produced using the above loading method over a 180-day operation. Under such conditions 4-5 g of tritium outflowed from the cladding tube into the coolant. According to the previous analysis data, the possibility that the outflowed tritium can be reduced 1/10 to 1/100 by adopting Zirconium was also shown.