Project/Area Number |
25630423
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIURA Masaki 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60360616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Shin 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80170025)
TANAKA Kenji 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (50260047)
SHIMOZUMA Takashi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (80270487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Teruo 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (80143163)
TATEMATSU Yoshinori 福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (50261756)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 協同トムソン散乱 / ミリ波 / スペクトル / イオンBernstein波 / プラズマ / 核融合 / イオン温度 / 分布関数 / スペクトルアナライザ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For performance enhancement of self-burning fusion-plasmas, the fueling ratio ofions in DT nuclear fusion is essential. We proposed two methods for ion fueling ratio diagnostic by millimeter wave collective Thomson scattering; spectrum analysis and ion Bernstein wave detection. In the first year, the frequency resolution is enhanced by a fast digitizer comibined with FFT analysis. In the second year, improvement of receiver antenna leads to succeed excited harmonic waves like an ion Bernstein wave.