Development of subnanosecond scintillators using superradiance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Keisuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60231859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIMIZU Masanori  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40374962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超放射 / サブナノ秒 / 減衰時定数 / π電子 / テトラセン / ペンタセン / シンチレータ / 有機結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim at developing fast scintillation materials having subnanosecond decay time constant of scintillation using superradiance. We have chosen tetracene as a candidate compound, for which suparradiance has been observed under pulsed laser irradiation. We have grown single crystals of tetracene with evaporation method. Temporal profiles of scintillation were measured using a pulsed electron beam as an excitation source. The observed decay time constant of the scintillation of tetracene was on the order of nanoseconds. Unfortunately, subnanosecond decay time constant has not been achieved, fast scintillation was achieved using tetracene.