Rheological evaluation of highly viscous slurry by using a numerical computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Mikio  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00391342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離散要素法 / 流体力学的相互作用力 / 高粘性流体 / 固体粒子 / MPS法 / 直接計算 / 白金族粒子 / 見かけ粘度 / 溶融ガラス / クォータニオン / ガラス溶融炉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop new models to simulate the behavior of solid particles in a highly viscous fluid. Introduction of the quarternion was investigated to simulate the rotational angle of the non-spherical solids in the DEM-DNS method. Besides, implicit algorithm and fast matrix solver were employed in the CFD. In addition, DEM-MPS method was accelerated to simulate a highly viscous slurry flow efficiently. Specifically, efficient algorithm was introduced in pressure and viscous terms. Adequacy of the DEM-MPS method was proved qualitatively through this study.