Non-destructive inspection of large structures using backscatter X-ray tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenichi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30324461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10436537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords後方散乱X線 / トモグラフィ / 大型構造物診断 / 非破壊検査 / X線 / インフラ診断 / 非破壊分析 / 断層撮像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As development of backscatter X-ray tomography for non-destructive inspection of large structures, we conducted construction of a prototype system, consideration of optimum image reconstruction and performance evaluation for the developed system. We constructed the prototype backscatter X-ray tomography system consisting of a X-ray tube, a medical X-ray flat-panel detector and parallel plate collimators. Parameters of the parallel plate collimators were concluded to be 0.5mm thick and 0.5mm spacing. ML-EM method was considered to be optimum as an image reconstruction algorithm. Consequently, we successfully obtained a tomographic image with backscatter X-ray system when the parallel plate collimator was set in seven directions with 15 degrees pitch. We concluded that the backscatter X-ray system is feasible as non-destructive inspection for large structures.