Investigation of bimolecular self-reaction between two hydrated electron in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muroya Yusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40334320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線化学反応 / 水和電子 / 再結合 / 二量体 / 水素発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bimolecular self-reaction between two hydrated electron generated by ionizing radiation in water is regarded as one of predominant reaction to form molecular hydrogen. It was investigated by using highly time-resolved pulse radiolysis method and numerical simulation based on spur-diffusion model. The reactivity was evaluated at various conditions such as dose rate, temperature, and pH, which revealed that the reaction can occur smoothly at high temperature contrary to the previous belief. It was also found out that there exists an intermediate state in the stepwise reaction process, in which the reaction path can be affected by solutes such as hydroxide ion.