Design principle of a smary community for local revitalization and its implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Toshihiko  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUBAYASHI Takaaki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40551528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギーシステム / 地域熱供給 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地域特性 / スマートコミュニティ / スマートシティ / 被災地 / 熱エネルギー / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to design the smart community system based on energy flow and energy map in Tohoku area that was damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake. Energy flow shows the quantities of primary energy supply of each fuel, energy conversion efficiencies of each technology, and energy consumptions of each sector. Energy map consists of the layers such as resource distribution, road network, and demand distribution.
As case studies, the district heating systems (DHS) using local resources in Mogami town, Miyako city, Ofunato city, and Hirosaki city are designed based on the energy map of heat demand. The heat transportation network and the plant location are optimized with cost minimization by solving mixed integer linear programming. As a result, DHS is installed in central area of each city even if the heat density is less than 4.2TJ/ha that is conventional baseline of DHS in Japan. Obtained results are cited in the reports of smart community framework in each city.