Powerful power-generation by using in underhanded way aeroelastic instability of growing vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Kanjuro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60392817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Masaki  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30302178)
TAKEZAWA Akihiro  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10452608)
ATOBE Satoshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40586468)
SHIMOSE Shigeru  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任開発員 (80443282)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然エネルギ / フラッタ振動発電 / 空力弾性 / 環境対応 / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eco-generation of electrical energy harvested from the flutter phenomenon of a plate wing is studied using the quasi-steady aerodynamic theory and the finite element method. The wing is modeled as sounding rockets’ wings. We harvest electrical energy from supersonic flutter by using piezoelectric patches and electric devices. To assess their harvesting performances, we simulate flutter dynamics of the plate wing to which piezoelectric patches are attached. We demonstrate that our harvesting system can generate 10 times more electrical energy from wing flutter than conventional harvesting systems can.