Development of all-solid-state multivalent-ion batteries using quasi-solid-state electrolytes containing room-temperature ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Unemoto Atsushi  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 講師 (10551525)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 疑似固体電解質 / 無機固体電解質 / 錯体水素化物 / 多価イオン電池 / 硫黄正極 / 金属負極 / 高エネルギー密度 / 蓄電池 / 錯体水素化物固体電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop solid-state electrolytes that ensure safety and are easy to handle compared to the conventional liquid electrolytes for application into all-solid-state multivalent-ion batteries. The solid-state electrolytes developed are (1) quasi-solid-state electrolyte comprised of room-temperature ionic liquid and fumed silica nanoparticles, and (2) complex hydrides. In addition to these, we also have developed a technique for preparation of elemental sulfur and carbon conductive additives. As model systems, we assembled all-solid-state lithium-sulfur batteries, and their performances were evaluated. They had high energy density and allows for repeated operations of charge and discharge. We will further explore the materials that has high magnesium-ion conductivities, and incorporate them into solid-state devices in future studies.