Development of a pH sensor based on a nanostructured filter adding pH-sensitive fluorescent dye for detecting acetic acid in photovoltaic modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60111803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMI Kentarou  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80514710)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 太陽光発電研究センター, 副研究センター長 (30283154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太陽電池モジュール / 寿命 / 加速試験 / ダンプヒート試験 / エチレンビニールアセテート / 酢酸 / pH感受性蛍光色素 / pH計測 / EVA / pH感受性蛍光色素 / メンブレンフィルター / pH感受性色素 / pH計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetic acid formed via hydrolysis of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) as an encapsulant in photovoltaic (PV) modules causes a decrease in conversion efficiency of modules by grid corrosion. To evaluate the condition of PV modules, a nondestructive and simple optical method is proposed. This method uses a dual wavelength pH-sensitive fluorescent dye to detect acetic acid in PV modules using the change in pH. The change in pH induced by the formation of acetic acid is detected by the change in the ratio of fluorescent intensities of two peaks of a dye. A pH-sensitive fluorescent dye showed sensitivity for small amounts of acetic acid such as that produced from EVA. Furthermore, a membrane filter dyed with pH-sensitive fluorescent dye was confirmed to detect acetic acid included in aged EVA after a damp heat test (85℃, 85%) for 5000 h in PV modules.