High-efficiency combined thermal electric power generation cycle integrated with air-liquefaction cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Kunio  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60422739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKIBA Katsuyoshi  静岡大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50435814)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合発電 / 液体水素 / 空気液化 / 複合サイクル / 発電 / 液化サイクル / エネルギシステム / 空気液化サイクル / 液化水素 / 冷熱 / 極低温流体 / 熱交換器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Air-liquefaction cycle using in rocket engine system were integrated with the combined thermal electric power generation cycle in this study. Main objective of this study was to increase the thermal efficiency of the cycle. A new system involving solution of the cost for air-liquefaction was proposed. Mathematical model was constructed for analyzing this system and simulations were conducted. The proposed system replaces LNG fuel with liquid hydrogen. Moreover, air-liquefaction cycle is mounted using cold energy of the liquid hydrogen. The pressure ratio of the each component was optimized and we achieved 73 % of the thermal efficiency at a maximum as the combined system.