Development of optimal porous electrode by controlling particle convection in wet layer for high capacity lithium ion battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Gen  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40336003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Motoaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60231271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電極 / 多孔質体 / 物質輸送 / 熱輸送 / 塗布 / 乾燥 / 多孔質電極 / 乾燥プロセス / 熱工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 構造機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the capacity of lithium ion secondary battery, increasing thickness of electrode layer is expected. However, it is difficult because the ion transfer in the direction of through-plane is dominant factor in actual cell. From this point, foaming vertical oriented macro-pores is effective to increase the mass transport in porous electrode. In this study, as one of the approach, the method to foam macro-pore by controlling particle convection distribution with dispersed heat conduction plate in drying process of wet electrode layer was proposed. The relationships between porous structure and material, shape and drying condition were evaluated. Moreover the situation of structure forming was observed directly. From these results the possibility of this approach was confirmed.