Development of the surplus energy recovery system from heat engines based on the swinging motion principle of Drinking Birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Kosaku Toshiharu  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90295840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 学  大阪学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10092785)
厚海 慶太  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80453207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水飲み鳥 / 平和鳥 / 運動解析 / シミュレータ / 熱機関 / 余剰エネルギー / 発電機構 / 運動計測 / 余剰動力 / 余剰動力回収 / エネルギープラント / リアルタイム画像処理 / 連続自動計測 / 静電誘導式発電機 / 蓄積電荷観測 / 3DCAD設計 / 3Dプリンタ造形 / 非接触計測 / 余剰動力推定 / 揺動運動 / 数理モデル / 非定常熱伝導 / 静電誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A toy called "drinking bird" is a heat engine that continuously repeats swinging motion and a mimicry of drinking motion by evaporation of water. In this study, we estimated the surplus energy of the drinking bird in the swinging motion and developed a recovery device in order to examine the possibility as an energy plant. First, we constructed an experimental system to measure the toy’s motion. Then, we established an estimation method of the surplus energy by analyzing experimental data. Finally, based on those results, we designed and produced a drinking bird about three times as large as commercially supplied drinking birds, but could not obtain the same motion as them. In addition, we devised a generator suitable for the drinking bird and demonstrated its effectiveness by making the principle model of it.