Development of an electrochemical comressor driven small size heat pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kotaro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278215)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII TAKAHIRO  産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー技術部門, 研究員 (60357902)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気化学ヒートポンプ / 電気化学圧縮器 / ケミカルヒートポンプ / 濃度差電池 / ケミカル冷凍装置 / 固体電解質 / オキソニウムイオン / ヒートポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electrochemical heat pump using two working fluids is proposed in this study. One working fluid is electrochemically compressed by an electrolyte membrane and another working fluid plays a role of heat exchange medium of evaporation and condensation processes in the cycle. An electrochemical compressor with proton exchange membrane was manufactured and 1 MPa pressure difference of H2 gas was achieved. The efficiency defined by compression work to electrical power input was 15% and the calculated total efficiency including the pressure transmitting mechanism was 7%. The obtained total efficiency was lower than that of mechanical compression systems. For the purpose of performance improvement, the cell impedance losses and the pressure transmission losses were analyzed in detail and the effective improvement methods were proposed.