Research and Development of Bio-Mechanical Complex Motor Using Photosynthetic Micromotility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Kazutaka  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10156862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島袋 勝弥  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (70618446)
三留 規誉  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90431981)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光合成運動微生物 / 群体 / 歯車装置 / モーター / ボルボックス / 光合成運動微生物の培養 / 光合成運動微生物の好波長 / 光合成運動微生物の遊泳速度 / 微生物単体の推進力 / 微生物群体の推進力 / 微生物軍体の推進力 / モータ / バイオ・メカニカル複合モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lately, clean and economical energy generation is desired. Then, the motor using photosynthetic microvibrion combined with the mechanical gear system was planned.This motor will be ultimate economic efficiency and cleanness. As the result, we succeeded in continuous rotation of the rotor consisted of four epoxy fins with a diameter of about 60 mm in the water vessel filled by volvox, which is a photosynthetic vibrion, through LED right control. Maximum rotating speed was 2 [rph] and torque was about 70 [pNm]. Planetary gear train was designed to use effectively this power generator by vorvox and the preproduction was made by 3D printer. Dead line came when activation torque of the preproduction was measured.