Emission of Hydrogen Gas from Metal-Oxide Layered Hydrogen Storage Materials by Microwave Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenji  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10023144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Bun  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90302215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水素貯蔵材料 / 水素ガス製造技術 / マイクロ波加熱 / 金属・セラミックス複合材料 / イオンビーム分析 / 水素貯蔵複合材料 / 水素製造 / 金属・セラミックス複合材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emission of hydrogen gas from water-splitting and hydrogen-absorbing metal-oxide ceramics layered hydrogen storage materials by microwave heating in vacuum has been measured by means of gas-chromatography. In experiments, a Pt/Li2ZrO3/Pt sandwich specimen of 1g in weight was rapidly heated for 3 min in a glass vessel of 1.3 liter in volume evacuated using a microwave heating cooker, 3 times. On 1st heating, just after start of the heating, emission of pink light of discharge of hydrogen gas emitted was observed. On 2nd heating, the light emission was observed. On 3rd heating, the color of light emitted was changed from pink, via re-brown, to orange.
Total amounts of hydrogen gas emitted has been estimated to be 0.66 m%, namely 8.6 cm3. This result indicates the that volume ratio of hydrogen gas emitted to specimen to be about 30 and also that a high pressure of hydrogen gas is able to be produced by selection of volume ratio of specimen to hydrogen containing vacuum vessel.