Analysis on the neural basis for vocal communication in the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00220343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60419893)
YOSHIZAKI Kaichi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50393161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波発声 / Pax6 / 加齢 / 精母細胞 / 精子 / エピゲノム / ヒストン修飾 / パキテン期 / XY body / 超音波発生 / 神経発生 / 小脳 / 脳幹 / 自閉症モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasonic vocalization (USV) is a tool for communication between mother and pups in rodents. We found in mice that paternal aging induced decrease in USV of offspring and a mutation in Pax6 gene accelerates this phenomenon. The decrease of USV in F1 generation was canceled if F2 generation is obtained from young F1 father, suggesting the phenomena is epigenetic rather than genetic. We also revealed specific expression of Pax6 in the male germ line cells with dynamic localization patterns during spermatogenesis. In addition, we observed differential changes in histone methylation profiles in spermatocytes and sperm derived from aged or Pax6 mutant testes. Our findings imply that epigenetic changes may underly transgenerational influence on behavior of the offspring.