Development of a therapeutic method for neurological disorders focusing on artificial temperature control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Koji  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20399554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳内温度 / 温度 / TRPV4 / 冷却 / てんかん / 治療 / TRPチャネル / 温度センサー / 神経 / ニューロン / 神経興奮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial control of brain temperature is one of the therapeutic method for neurological disorders. We newly developed a novel electrical device to control the brain temperature in a restricted area. This device can locally control mouse brain temperature from 30℃ to 42℃ in vivo. Firstly, we examined whether local brain cooling caused tissue damage and cell death, and confirmed that none of those was occurred in the cooling region. We speculated that brain cooling treatment at epileptogenic foci could effectively suppress epileptic discharges. Notably, the cooling treatment drastically suppressed neuronal discharges without any side effects including the tissue damage and cell death.