| Project/Area Number |
25640004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAI Junichi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80237198)
OHKURA Masamichi 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70369172)
HASHIMOTO Kouichi 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80228410)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | イメージング / G-CaMP / 線虫 / オプトジェネティクス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most Animals can initiate and regulate voluntary behaviors in the absence of external stimuli, but the mechanism underlying decision-making is largely unknown. To elucidate the molecular and neural mechanism of these behaviors, we focused on C. elegans, which have a simple brain consisting of only 302 neurons and transparent body. Using our recently developed G-CaMP6-8, green genetically encoded calcium indicators (GECIs), we developed a system that allowed systematic imaging and analysis of the neural activity during spontaneous locomotion. We further designed R-CaMP2, a high-affinity, fast, red GECI, and successfully achieved dual-color imaging and optical stimulation in combination with green GECIs and channelrhodopshin 2 in freely moving C. elegans.