Elucidation of the mechanisms of the release of D-serine and the regulation of the activity of synaptic and extrasynaptic NMDA receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MANABE Toshiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70251212)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / 神経伝達物質受容体 / シナプス伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NMDA receptor is associated with the modulation of synaptic transmission in the central nervous system and is related not only to the regulation of higher brain functions such as learning and memory but also to the etiology of various psychiatrical and neurological disorders at the level of the whole animal. The activation of NMDA receptors requires the binding of glutamate as well as the coagonist D-serine. In this project, we have found that the effects of D-serine on NMDA receptors in the CA1 region of the mouse hippocampal slice are different between synaptic and extrasynaptic NMDA receptors. Furthermore, we have obtained preliminary data suggesting the possibility that there is some abnormality in synaptic plasticity in the knockout mouse lacking serine racemase that produces D-serine in the brain.