Regeneration of motor and sensory neurons in zebrafish spinal cord after injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATO Satoru  金沢大学, 健康増進科学センター, 研究協力員 (10019614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITANI Kayo  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20162258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 感覚神経 / 運動神経 / 再生 / 細胞生存 / zebrafish / Sox2 / IGF-Ⅰ / 軸索再生 / 神経軸索再生 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the transectioned zebrafish spinal cord model, upper motor neurons in the brain can survive and regrow their axon after spinal cord injury. The regenerative axons from upper motor neurons in the brain were accompanied with upregulation of IGF-1 expression in their soma. While lower appeared to be neurons were newly synthesized from ependymal cells nearly located near in the central canal of the spinal cord. Sensory neuron in the dorsal root ganglion can survive but not regrow their axons after spinal cord injury.