Analysis of signal dynamics mediated by AMPK subfamily in synapse maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshihisa  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (40401806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子細胞神経科学 / アクティブゾーン / リン酸化 / シナプス / SAD / CAST / AMPK / 細胞極性 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence suggests that serine /threonine kinase AMPK subfamily regulate neuronal polarization such as axon/dendrite formation. Here, we show that 1) MARK and AMPK1 are biochemically localized and expressed in the nerve terminals, in particular synaptic vesicles and active zone fractions; 2) phosphorylation of CAST regulates release of neurotransmitter from the active zone; and 3) SAD family may be involved in cell death. These results suggest that AMPK family member regulate not only neuronal polarization but also neurotransmitter release from the nerve terminals.