Auditory system of flies as a new model to study the short-term memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamikouchi Azusa  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00525264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚 / 音識別 / 聴覚情報処理 / 聴覚記憶 / 神経回路 / 記憶 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To start a high-through put analysis of the acoustic behavior of fruit flies, we developed an automatic system'ChaIN', to quantify the typical acoustic behavior of flies using machine-vision. By using this ChaIN software, we analyzed the acoustic behavior in response to sound of different patterns and found that the flies changed their response behavior immediately after the sound shift.This behavioral change was observed even in a memory mutant strain that lacks the rutabaga adenylyl cyclase gene, showing that the neural mechanism that discriminates sound patterns is independent of this gene. This project established a novel method to explore the neural mechanism how the brain discriminates different temporal pattern of acoustic stimuli.