Functional roles of JmjC histone demethylase on neural stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATADA Sayako  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00615685)
Research Collaborator OOKUNI Aya  九州大学, 医学系学府
HONDA Mizuki  九州大学, 医学系学府
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / 低酸素 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During corticogenesis, neural stem cells sequentially generate neurons, astrocytes, and oligodendrocytes. The neural stem cell fate is known to be regulated by several epigenetic programs such as DNA methylations and histone modifications. We focused here on the JmjC-family genes, since oxygen levels in tissues including the embryonic brain are generally low compared with that in the atmosphere, and the demethylase activity of JmjC-family is regulated by the intercellular oxygen levels. We found that the expression of histone H3K27 specific demethylase JMJD3 is increased after neural induction of ES cells. Moreover, knockdown of Jmjd3 in neural stem cells, which were isolated from embryonic brain, reduces the generation of GFAP-positive astrocytes under hypoxic culture condition. We demonstrate here for the first time that JMJD3 regulate astrocyte differentiation in hypoxia, which mimic in vivo situation.