In vivo 2-photon imaging of the cerebral cortex in neonatal mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Hidenobu  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (00567159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバレル / 樹状突起 / 体性感覚野 / 大脳皮質 / 2光子イメージング / 二光子顕微鏡 / マウス / 電気選考法 / マウス遺伝学 / タイムラプスイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the mechanism for neuronal circuit refinement in developing cerebral cortex, using the thalamocortical circuits in the barrel cortex as a model system.
We developed the “Supernova system” to label a sparse population of neurons in the brain and a method for in vivo time lapse imaging of developing barrel cortex. By using them, we found that cortical dendrites are highly motile during refinement of thalamocortical circuits, and that these dendritic dynamics are regulated by NMDA-type glutamate receptor functions.