Study of the molecular mechanisms in which mild fasting facilitates memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO yukinori  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40580121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords記憶 / CRTC / ショウジョウバエ / CREB / 摂食制限 / 神経科学 / 長期記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have reported that fasting activates a transcription factor, CRTC and thereby facilitating memory in Drosophila. This study was focused on how this finding is applied to improve memory deficits. First, I tested whether well-known mutant flies with memory deficits can be improved by fasting and also by activation of CRTC. The memory of the mutants defective in the cAMP pathway was improved by both manipulations. This suggests that the cAMP-related disorder could be improved by activation of CRTC. Second, I sought to determine the molecular pathway inducing CRTC activation upon fasting. However, no candidate proteins affected fasting-dependent memory. Other proteins could regulate CRTC during fasting, which should be revealed in the future study.