Contribution of brain-specific miRs in the neuronal and glial function and possible transmission of miRs between cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NUMAKAWA Tadahiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 客員研究員 (40425690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIDO Kazuo  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 ラジオアイソトープ管理室, 室長 (70270650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 神経伝達 / 神経栄養因子 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that changed blood level of miRs is beneficial biomarker of diseases including brain dysfunction. In this study, we examined function of brain-specific miRs in the neuronal and glial system, and a possibility of miR transmission among cells. We found that upregulation of several brain-specific miRs in exosome released from cultured cortical neurons after application of BDNF, which is essential growth factor for neural function in the central nervous system neurons. On the other hand, bFGF, which is involved in glial survival and differentiation, increased the levels of miR-134. Furthermore, we found that the bFGF/miR-134 system is important for maturation of astroglia, including upregulation of glutamate transporter.