| Project/Area Number |
25640021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SATO KOHJI 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80235340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAWA Sumiko 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70359743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 骨形成因子 / 骨形成タンパク質 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied whether BMP signaling pathways are involved in trans-axonal intercell-recognition in the central nervous system. And we found that BMPs, their receptors and their antagonists were abundantly expressed in cell bodies, dendrites, axons and extracellular space. This means that BMP signaling pathways are involved in trans-axonal intercell-recognition between projecting neurons and their receiving neurons. In future, we want to reveal which kinds of information are transmitted by this system.