Activin-A is a cell proliferation factor of the GABAergic neuron progenitors in the mouse neocortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMAKI Nobuaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20155253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsActivin A / adult neurogenesis / neocortex / pyaramidal neuron / inhibitory neuron / CSF / 細胞増殖因子 / Acvr1 / antagonist / 大脳新皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neocortex is composed of 80% of excitatory neurons, and 20% of inhibitory neurons. The ratio of the neocortical neurons are determined when the cerebral neocortex is formed. Thus when the two types of neurons are produced, it is important to detect the ratio between the two types of neurons. To do this, the two types of neurons must detect the total number of each neurons. In other words, the production of neurons will regulated by molecules that released from the two type of neocortical neurons. According to our speculation, one of the molecule is Activin-A.