| Project/Area Number |
25640025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | シナプス可塑性 / シナプス後肥厚部 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / エンドソーム / 脆弱X症候群 / 海馬 / スパイン / 記憶・学習 / 小胞輸送 / 低分子量G蛋白質 / 局所翻訳 / X連鎖性精神遅滞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
FMRP is involved in mGluR-dependent long-term depression through the regulation of local translation as an RNA-binding protein. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of the BRAG2-Arf6 pathway in the synaptic functions, particularly in mGluR-dependent endocytosis of AMPA receptor, because of the recent identification of BRAG2 mRNA as a FMRP target mRNA. Firstly, BRAG2c was found to localize at the postsynaptic density through its interaction with PSD-95. Secondly, BRAG2c was found to regulate mGluR-dependent endocytosis of AMPA receptor through its interaction with endophilin and subsequent Arf6 activation in cultured hippocampal neurons. These findings suggest the possible involvement of the BRAG2-Arf6 pathway in the FMRP-mediated synaptic plasticity.