Pathogenesis of focal cortical dysplasia: possible mechanistic implification of somatic mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25640027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKITA Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEI Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70221372)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳神経疾患 / 皮質異形成 / 体細胞変異 / 外科病理 / 神経病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explore the possible involvement of somatic mutations in focal cortical dysplasia (FCD) Type IIb. We performed whole exome sequencing using brain and blood samples from nine of the FCD Type IIb subjects. Somatic MTOR mutations were identified. The effect of MTOR mutations on mTOR kinase signaling was evaluated. We identified four lesion-specific somatic MTOR mutations in six of 13 (46%) individuals with FCD Type IIb showing mutant allele rates of 1.11 - 9.31%. Functional analyses showed that phosphorylation of ribosomal protein S6 in FCD Type IIb brain tissues with MTOR mutations was clearly elevated compared with control samples. Transfection of any of the four MTOR mutants into HEK293T cells led to elevated phosphorylation of 4EBP, the direct target of mTOR kinase. We found low-prevalence somatic mutations in MTOR in FCD Type IIb, indicating that activating somatic mutations in MTOR cause FCD Type IIb.